ABACARE SINGAPORE’S PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Personal data management in Singapore is regulated by the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA). Abacare Singapore is committed to protecting the interests of our clients and business partners; the policy stated herein describes, in summary, the manner in which data collected by us is processed, stored and used.

We collect, store, use and disclose data related to individuals and legal entities data for several purpose

  1. Sourcing insurance quotations you have requested of us with insurers;
  2. Arranging for contract(s) of insurance with insurer(s) on your behalf with licensed insurers in Singapore;
  3. Sharing information with our group entities or business partners outside of Singapore to enable them to assist you where applicable;
  4. Provision of other services (e.g loyalty card) which may be provided by a commissioned third-party vendor or contractor;
  5. Carrying out your instructions, responding to any enquiries by you and/or dealing in any matters relating to the services and/or products which you are entitled to;
  6. Administering and/or managing your relationship, account and/or policy with licensed insurers in or outside Singapore and complying with applicable law;
  7. Processing and/or dealing with any claims including the settlement of claims and any necessary investigations relating to the claims in or outside Singapore;
  8. Carrying out due diligence or other screening activities (including background checks) in accordance with legal or regulatory obligations or risk management procedures that may be required by law, regulation or industry best practice or that may have been put in place by licensed insurance companies;
  9. Investigating fraud, misconduct, any unlawful action or omission whether relating to your application, your claims or any other matter relating to your policy in Singapore and whether there is any suspicion of the aforementioned;

Disclosure: We will only disclose your personal data to our group entities, business partners, third party service providers as it is reasonably required for the purposes stated above and the data is limited to information necessary to assist you. We do not use your personal data for marketing without your express consent.

Protection of Personal Data: We take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Data from loss, misuse and any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure including but not limited to ensuring that the paper copies of your Personal Data are physically secured with appropriate theft protections and electronic copies are secured with appropriate IT security measures.

Transfer of Personal Data Overseas: To the extent that we may need to transfer personal data outside of Singapore, whether to our group entities, business partners, third party service providers or simply to data storage facilities, we shall do so in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act, 2012 (“PDPA”) to ensure that we provide a standard of protection to personal data so transferred that is comparable to the protection under the PDPA.

Others. We may use personal data for other purposes subject to obtaining your prior consent.

 

Contact Us Regarding the Use of Your Personal Data or Withdrawal of Consent for Marketing. If you have any questions or feedback, wish to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records or withdrawal of consent for marketing,

Email to us at dpo@abacare.com

or write to us at:

Data Protection Officer, Abacare Singapore Pte Ltd

78 South Bridge Road, TKH Building #05-01Singapore 058708